Officers & Directors

Executive Board

Janet Hickman
State President

Monica Taylor
First Vice President

Cyndy Nemon
Second Vice President

Rita Crawley
Third Vice President

Nancy Smith
Fourth Vice President

Jenny Bond
Corresponding Secretary & Stationary

Gail Taggart
Finance Chair

Robin Courtright
Parliamentarian

Lois Anderson
Recording Secretary

Advisory Council

Carol Sue Brodbeck
Advisory Council President

Caroline Gray
Member

Lyn Butus
Member

Lynn Dinvald
Member

Marge McGoff
Member

Miriam Harcek
Member

Nancy Goulette
Member

Sharon Yantis
Member

Awards Committee

Sue Soderberg
Awards

Bobbie Quick
Awards Coordinator / Information

Pat Bazany
Flower Show Advice & Awards

Janet Hickman
NGC Award of Excellence

Karin Maupin
NGC Scholarship

Mary Krzeczkowski
Yearbooks

Kathleen Sauber
Youth Awards Co-Chair

Mary Reed
Youth Awards Co-Chair

Civic Affairs Committee

Judy Lindemulder
Blue Star Chairman

Cyndy Nemon
Chair

Needed
Civic Beautification

Cyndy Nemon
Garden Therapy / Plant It Pink

Needed
Habitat for Humanity

Needed
Historian

David Drain
Legislation Chair

Communications Committee

Lois Anderson
Chair - Recording Secretary

Janet Hickman
Calendar

Connie Sexton
Chair - Brochures

Betty Assmann
Facebook

Bernadine Bennett
MGC Publication Graphic Designer

Allyson Clawson
Photographer

Arla McPeek
Publicity/PR

Charley Bohland
Webmaster

District Activities & Membership Committee

Ruth Moline
District I Director

Charley Bohland
Distrcit IIA Director

Anne Crimmins
District IIB Director

Michele Armstrong
District III Director

Carol McGregor
District IV Director

Sue Soderberg
District V Director

Carol Lauffer
District VI Director

Monica Taylor
District Affairs & Membership Chair

Education & Schools Committee

Liz Bohland
Artistic Crafts

Bethany Goodman
Environmental Schools

Pat Bazany
Flower Show Advice & Awards

Lynn Miller
Flower Show Judges Credentials

Marge McGoff
Flower Show Schools

Needed
Flower Show Symposium

Marilyn Hartley-Kik
Garden Study Schools

Doris Campbell
Landscape Schools

Terry Harding
Landscape Schools

Needed
MAAJ-MI Judges Assoc.

Rita Crawley
Chair and Michigan Consultants Council

Finance Committee

Janet Hickman
State President

Needed
Appointed Board Member

Rose Houk
Chair - 501c3

Gail Taggart
Finance Chair

Monica Taylor
First Vice President

Gail Taggart
MGC Grants Administrator

Alyce Doss
Scholarships

Rita Crawley
Third Vice President

Gardening & Conservation Committee

Needed
Arboriculture

Needed
Birds, Bees, Butterflies

Nancy Smith
Chair

William Santos
Foodscapes

Pat McLemore
Historic Preservation

Needed
Environmental Issues & NGC Backyard Wildlife Habitat

Needed
Horticulture Issues

Karen Motawi
Loda Lake/Wildflowers

Sandi Clark
Vegetable Gardening

Nominating Committee

Stacey Stutcher
District I Alternate

Florence Smith
District I Representative

Charley Bohland
District IIA Alternate

Carolyn Gardetto
District IIA Representative

Lynda Foster
District IIB Alternate

Jean Goetz
District IIB Representative

Carol Beckius
District III Alternate

Sharon Yantis
District III Representative

Maggie Jones
District IV Alternate

Judy Lindemulder
District IV Representative

Terry Harding
District V Alternate

Robin Courtright
District V Representative

Kathleen Sauber
District VI Alternate

Nancy Higgins (Stark)
District VI Representative

Carol Sue Brodbeck
Nominating Chair

Organization & Member Services Committee

Jenny Bond
Organization & Planning Chair

Needed
Chaplain

Karen Motawi
Database Manager

Needed
Database Processing Manager

Sandra Haines
Hospitality/Sign In

Stacey Stutcher
Hospitality & Protocol Chair

Terry Harding
MGC Name Badges Administrator

Virginia Froehlich
Life Member Achievements Awards MGC/CR/NGC

Maggie Jones
MGC Club Signs

Alyce Doss
MGC Scholarships

Robin Courtright
Parliamentarian