Officers & Directors

Executive Board

Carol Sue Brodbeck
State President

Janet Hickman
First Vice President

Jean Goetz
Second Vice President

Rita Crawley
Third Vice President

Sharma Zollinger
Fourth Vice President

Jenny Bond
Corresponding Secretary & Stationary

Jane Morse
Recording Secretary

Advisory Council

Marilyn McIntosh
Advisory Council President

Caroline Gray
Member

Erie Heermann
Member

Lyn Butus
Member

Lynn Dinvald
Member

Marge McGoff
Member

Miriam Harcek
Member

Nancy Goulette
Member

Sharon Yantis
Member

2018 Central Region

Ronnie Dush
Chair

2018 State Convention

Evelyn Flynn
Chair

2019 State Convention

Awards Committee

Carol Beckius
Awards

Bobbie Quick
Awards Coordinator / Information

Pat Bazany
Flower Show Advice & Awards

Carol Sue Brodbeck
NGC Award of Excellence

Ann Campbell
NGC Scholarship

Peggy House
Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl

Mary Krzeczkowski
Yearbooks

Civic Affairs Committee

Judy Lindemulder
Blue Star Chairman

Jean Goetz
Chair

Needed
Civic Beautification

Cyndy Nemon
Garden Therapy / Plant It Pink

Needed
Habitat for Humanity

Peggy Tully
Historian

Susan Leahy
Legislation Chair

Communications Committee

Jenny Bond
Chair - Corresponding Secretary & Stationary Printing

Jane Morse
Chair - Recording Secretary

Connie Sexton
Chair - Brochures

Betty Assmann
Facebook

Bernadine Bennett
MGC Publication Graphic Designer

Barbara Best
MGC Publication Publisher/Editor

Allyson Clawson
Photographer

Arla McPeek
Publicity/PR

Charley Bohland
Webmaster

District Activities & Membership Committee

Ruth Moline
District I Director

Chris Kosal
Distrcit IIA Director

Lynn Keelan
District IIB Director

Evelyn Flynn
District III Director

Monica Taylor
District IV Director

Sue Soderberg
District V Director

MariAnn Saenen
District VI Director

Education & Schools Committee

Liz Bohland
Artistic Crafts

Bethany Goodman
Environmental Schools

Pat Bazany
Flower Show Advice & Awards

Lynn Dinvald
Flower Show Judges Credentials

Marge McGoff
Flower Show Schools

Sharon Yantis
Flower Show Symposium

Marilyn Hartley-Kik
Garden Study Schools

Doris Campbell
Landscape Schools

Terry Harding
Landscape Schools

Jenny Bond
MAAJ-MI Judges Assoc.

Rita Crawley
Chair and Michigan Consultants Council

Finance Committee

Carol Sue Brodbeck
State President

Nancy Passfield
Appointed Board Member

Rose Houk
Chair - 501c3

Nancy Ryan
Finance Chair

Janet Hickman
First Vice President

Alyce Doss
Scholarships

Rita Crawley
Third Vice President

Gardening & Conservation Committee

Nancy Smith
Birds, Bees, Butterflies

William Santos
Foodscapes

Pat McLemore
Historic Preservation

Needed
Environmental Issues & NGC Backyard Wildlife Habitat

Mary Lenart-Kirchoff
Horticulture Issues

Karen Motawi
Loda Lake/Wildflowers

Ronnie Dush
Youth Gardening Activities

MGC Bylaws Revision Committee

Monica Taylor
Member

Nancy Ryan
Member

Rose Houk
Member

Nominating Committee

Stacey Stutcher
District I Alternate

Florence Smith
District I Representative

Mary Pulick
District IIA Alternate

Charley Bohland
District IIA Representative

Jean Goetz
District IIB Alternate

Sue Wittick
District IIB Representative

Karen Gentile
District III Alternate

Carol Beckius
District III Representative

Maggie Jones
District IV Alternate

Peggy Tully
District IV Representative

Terry Harding
District V Alternate

Robin Courtright
District V Representative

Ronnie Dush
District VI Alernate

Nancy Higgins (Stark)
District VI Representative

Marilyn McIntosh
Nominating Chair

Organization & Planning Committee

Sharon Zinser
Chaplain

Jenny Bond
Chair - Corresponding Secretary/stationery

Karen Motawi
Database Manager

Mary Pulick
Database Processing Manager

Stacey Stutcher
Hospitality/Luncheon Orders & Protocol Chair

Sandra Haines
Hospitality/Sign In/Name Badges

Carol Sue Brodbeck
Leadership

Virginia Froehlich
Life Memberships

Maggie Jones
MGC Club Signs

Needed
Parliamentarian

Arla McPeek
Publicity/PR