Officers & Directors

Home » About Michigan Garden Clubs » Officers & Directors

Executive Board

Marilyn McIntosh
State President

Carol Sue Brodbeck
First Vice President

Susan Kropschot
Second Vice President

Janet Hickman
Third Vice President

Karen Gentile
Fourth Vice President

Jenny Bond
Corresponding Secretary

Robin Courtright
Parliamentarian

Peggy Hartmann
Recording Secretary

Advisory Council

Deannie Picciotti
Advisory Council President

Caroline Gray
Member

Erie Heermann
Member

Lyn Butus
Member

Lynn Dinvald
Member

Marge McGoff
Member

Miriam Harcek
Member

Nancy Goulette
Member

Sharon Yantis
Member

Awards Committee

Carol Beckius
Awards

Bobbie Quick
Awards Coordinator / Information

Sherry Sanelli
Flower Show Advice & Awards

Jan Hartlieb
NGC Scholarship

Peggy House
Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl

Civic Affairs Committee

Jean Goetz
Blue Star Chairman

Sharma Zollinger
Civic Beautification

Cyndy Nemon
Garden Therapy / Plant It Pink

Peggy Tully
Historian

Susan Leahy
Legislation Chair

Communications Committee

Jenny Bond
Chair - Corresponding Secretary

Peggy Hartmann
Chair - Recording Secretary

Marilyn McIntosh
Calendar

Connie Sexton
Chair - Brochures

Karen Motawi
Database Manager

Mary Pulick
Database Processing Manager

Betty Assmann
Facebook

Bernadine Bennett
MGC Publication Graphic Designer

Catherine Ware
MGC Publication Publisher/Editor

Alice Mesaros
National Gardener Magazine

Needed
Photographer

Robin Courtright
Publicty

Bunny McComb
Stationary Printing

Charley Bohland
Webmaster

Conventions Committee

Nancy Higgins (Stark)
MGC Convention Co-Chair

Ronnie Dush
MGC Convention Co-Chair

Marge McGoff
NGC Convention Chair

Carol Sue Brodbeck
NGC Convention Vice Co-Chair

Sharon Yantis
NGC Convention Vice Co-Chair

District Activities & Membership Committee

Ruth Moline
District I Director

Carolyn Gardetto
Distrcit IIA Director

Lynda Foster
District IIB Director

Evelyn Flynn
District III Director

Monica Taylor
District IV Director

Sue Soderberg
District V Director

Ronnie Dush
District VI Director

Education & Schools Committee

Liz Bohland
Artistic Crafts

Rita Crawley
Environmental Schools

Lynn Dinvald
Flower Show Judges Credentials

Kathryn Clary
Flower Show Schools

Dolores Stouwie
Flower Show Symposium

Janet Hickman
Garden Study Schools

Terry Harding
Landscape Schools

Sherry Sanelli
MAAJ-MI Judges Assoc.

Nancy Higgins (Stark)
Michigan Consultants Council

Finance Committee

Marilyn McIntosh
State President

Karen Motawi
Appointed Board Member

Nancy Passfield
Appointed Board Member

Rose Houk
Chair - 501c3

Pat Rintamaki
Finance Chairman

Carol Sue Brodbeck
First Vice President

Catherine Ware
Gate Publisher

Sue Wittick
Scholarships

Janet Hickman
Third Vice President

Rosemary (Bunny) LaDuke
Treasurer

Financial Affairs

Pat Rintamaki
Finance Committee Chair

Virginia Froehlich
Life Memberships

Maggie Jones
MGC Club Signs

Robin Courtright
MGC Logo Merchandise

Nancy Passfield
MGC Name Badges

Sue Wittick
MGC Scholarships

Gardening & Conservation Committee

Sue Pazynski
Arboriculture

Chris Lapinski
Birds, Bees, Butterflies

Cristy Bennett
Historic Preservation

Kieth Stephas
Horticulture Issues & NGC Backyard Wildlife Habitat

Ron Overton
Horticulture Issues & NGC Backyard Wildlife Habitat

Karen Motawi
Loda Lake/Wildflowers

Kit Gunn
World Gardening

Ann Campbell
Youth Gardening Activities

Nominating Committee

Virginia Froehlich
District I Alternate

Florence Smith
District I Representative

Charley Bohland
District IIA Alternate

Mary Pulick
District IIA Representative

Sue Wittick
District IIB Alternate

Carol Beckius
District III Alternate

Lynn Dinvald
District III Representative

Peggy Tully
District IV Alternate

Lynn Miller
District IV Representative

Terry Harding
District V Alternate

Pat Rintamaki
District V Representative

Betty Assmann
District VI Alernate

Nancy Higgins (Stark)
District VI Representative

Deannie Picciotti
Nominating Chair

Organization & Planning Committee

Stacey Stutcher
Hospitality/Luncheon Orders

Sandra Haines
Hospitality/Sign In/Name Badges

Carol Sue Brodbeck
Leadership Co-Chair

Marilyn McIntosh
Leadership Co-Chair

Robin Courtright
Parliamentarian